Privacy Policy

Peacock Parent Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 22, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes how Peacock Parent Inc. (“Peacock Parent,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information when you use our website www.peacockparent.com or any of our other services or websites that post this Policy (the “Site”). 

We encourage you to read this Policy, our Disclaimer, and our Terms and Conditions of Use. By using this Site, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Topics:

  • Personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • How we share your personal information
  • Legal basis for processing
  • Security
  • Email marketing
  • Behavioral advertising
  • Information choices and changes
  • International data transfer
  • Visitors from California
  • Sensitive Personal Information
  • Minors and children’s privacy
  • Third-party sites
  • User testimonials and feedback
  • Updates
  • Complaints
  • Acceptance of these terms
  • Contact us

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site and collect data, including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

We use Device Information for:

  • Functionality: To recognize you on our website and recognize your previously selected preferences, including your preferred language and your location.
  • Advertising: To collect information about your visit, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your web browser, device, and IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.


You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Some of our website features may not function if you disable cookies. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

We also collect data you provide to us directly. We refer to the data you provide as “Provided Information.” We collect and process data you provide when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

The Provided Information we collect may include:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Billing information (billing address, shipping address, payment information, including credit card numbers, etc.)
  • Personally recommended resources, specialty services, and support staff (your personally recommended dog groomer, housekeeper, nanny, etc.)


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Provided Information.

How we use your Personal Information

We generally use the Provided Information we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, delivering products, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Provided Information to: 

  • Communicate with you; 
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address) and, more generally, to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

How we share your Personal Information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.]

The types of third parties with whom we might share elements of your Personal Information include:

  • Payment processors engaged by us to securely store and handle payment information, such as credit or debit card information
  • Providers of email management and distribution tools
  • Providers of security and fraud prevention tools and services,
  • Providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that allow us to effectively monitor and optimize our site

No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Legal basis for processing

This section addresses the legal basis for processing your information if you reside outside the United States (within the United States, you typically provide consent when you receive notice of this Policy in a website link). Some processing is addressed in multiple sections because more than one legal basis may apply depending on the circumstances or service.

We collect and process your personal information for a variety of purposes outlined in this Policy. In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

  • For performance of an agreement or contract. To perform our contractual obligations to you, such as fulfilling orders or purchases you have made (including processing of payment), contacting you in relation to any issues with your purchase and delivery of our services, where we need to provide your personal information to our service providers, where we need to collect personal information from third parties and when you access third-party products and services, where we collect data from third parties, or to aggregate and centralize data for the performance of our services.
  • To meet legal obligations. To comply with laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal obligations or to assist in an investigation.
  • For legitimate interests. To operate our business and provide our services, other than in performing our contractual obligations to you for Peacock Parent’s “legitimate interests” for the purposes of applicable law – except where overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data.
  • Through consent. In some cases, we will ask for your consent to process your personal information. You may indicate your consent in a number of ways, including, as permitted by law, ticking a box (or equivalent action) to indicate your consent when (i) providing us with your personal information through our services or a form; or (ii) registering or creating an account with us.

Security

Peacock Parent shall endeavor to take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural, and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of the user’s personal information under our control. Please be advised, however, that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of personal data.

We will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Email Marketing

If you make a purchase on this Site and/or opt-in to receive emails, you agree to receive email communications from this site, including but not limited to newsletters, site updates, promotions, and other announcements and correspondence.  We are not responsible for the receipt of any such emails. You are responsible for ensuring that our email address(es) are not blocked or forwarded to your spam folder.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you opt to unsubscribe from receiving emails, you understand that you may no longer receive information or updates from this Site, including promotions.

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/

Information choices and changes

We provide you with the ability to opt-out, access, amend, move, and erase your data.

  • Opt-out. You can contact us any time to opt out of (a) email communications, newsletters, or promotional communications, (b) any new processing of your personal information that we may carry out beyond the original purpose, or (c) the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Please note that your use of some of the Site may be ineffective upon opt-out. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt out.
  • Access. You can access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly.
  • Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Move. Your personal information is portable — i.e., you have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.
  • Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example, when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at flock@peacockparent.com. In your request, please make clear (a) what personal information is concerned and (b) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting the change or deletion unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes).

When you receive promotional emails from us, you can also unsubscribe or opt out by clicking the link at the bottom of any of the emails. You can’t opt out of receiving administrative communications.

International data transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at, and processed by us and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to, the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using the Site, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We will only process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal information in order to provide you with access to the Site. If you do not agree to our use of your personal information in line with this Policy, please do not use the Site.

Visitors from California

Peacock Parent is currently not subject to the provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Once we are subject to this law, we will update this Privacy Policy to provide California residents with more information about their CCPA rights.

Sensitive Personal Information

Subject to the next paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal data or information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Site, or otherwise to us. For example, do not send us or insert sensitive personal data or information through a contact form.

Minors and children’s privacy

Peacock Parent is not directed at children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with information without their consent, they should contact us at flock@peacockparent.com, and we will delete such information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Third-party sites

Our privacy policy applies only to our Site. We are not responsible for the data collection, privacy practices, or policies of any third-party site to which we may provide a link or that may link to our site. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and terms of use of other sites.

User testimonials and feedback

We often receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our services, and we occasionally publish them. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting any feedback on a public area of the Site.

Updates 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information so we can resolve the issue whenever possible. Residents of the European Union also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator.

Acceptance of these terms

Through the use of the Site and Services, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our Site and Services. In addition, your continued use of our Site and Services following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

Contact us 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: flock@peacockparent.com

Write to us: 2907 Shelter Island Drive, Suite 105-716, San Diego, CA 92106

Want to Buy More Time? Subscribe!